Fiber Optic Adapter

MTP adaptor standard

MTP adaptor standard
Feature

• One piece adapter design maximizes coupling strength while minimizing debris generation
• All adapters compatible with MTP Elite® brand connectors and standard grade MTP® brand connectors
• Available in black, aqua, beige, green, blue and gray
• Supplied with either one or two thermoplastic non-debris generating dust plugs
• Compatible with all US Conec MTP® brand connectors in fiber counts ranging from 4 to 72
• Optimal coarse alignment to minimize pin to ferrule debris generation

TECHNICAL PARAMETER

• Array trunk cabling
• Array fiber to single fiber cassettes
• High fiber density card edge access
• Optical switching interframe connections
• Meets IEC Standard 61754-7
• Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 Type MPO
• Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
• Parallel Optics
- Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant
- Infiniband Compliant
- 10G Fiber Channel Compliant
- 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3
- SNAP 12
- POP 4
- QSFP